PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

La Fetiche Ltd are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers and we take your privacy seriously.

What we need

La Fetiche Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will collect your personal data when you sign up to our mailing list, complete a sales transaction or register as interested in an artist.

Why we need it

We need your information to administer your account and provide products and services requested from us. It is also held for archive and provenance information for artworks purchased. This is for legal purposes, necessary for the sales contract to which the individual is a party.

What we do with it

The information will not be given out to any outside party for marketing purposes. Your name and location will be shared with the artist whose work is purchased, for provenance and archive information. We will contact you from time to time with information about the gallery for marketing purposes. You can opt out or change your preferences at any time.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time, paper records will be destroyed. Your information for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Your name and location will be kept for archive and provenance details indefinitely.

Visitors to our websites and social media platforms

When you visit www.lafetiche.com you will be invited to consent to Cookies being used. We do not collect any personal information when you visit our website. We use a third party to help maintain the security and performance of the website, they will not use any personal data collected. If you contact us via social media platforms your information will not be shared with any third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Purpose
__utma
__utmc
__utmz
_ga
_gid
These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

Click here to opt in to Google Analytics on this website.

Click here to opt out of Google Analytics on this website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection act 1998 and GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. If at any point you wish to see the data held by us or you would like to have it corrected or deleted please contact us as below. If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How to contact us

If you want to request information you can email us at studio@lafetiche.com or write to us at the address provided on our contact page.